TR, Türkçe
Skip to content
Schengen visa guide: Turkish passport and Schengen visa with Paris skyline behind

Schengen Visa: Requirements, Fees and How to Apply

14 sectionsVisa guide

A Schengen visa lets you visit the 29 Schengen countries for up to 90 days in any 180. Citizens of the US, UK, Canada, Australia, Singapore and the UAE do not need one; passports such as India's, China's or the Philippines' do.

It costs €90, you apply to your main destination where you legally live, 6 months to 15 days before travel, and the decision normally takes 15 days. Pick your situation below.

Where do you want to start

Schengen Visa at a Glance

ItemScopeValue
Countries25 EU + Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland29
StayAll Schengen countries together90 days in any 180
Visa-freee.g. US, UK, Canada, Australia, Singapore, UAENo visa, no work
Where to applyMain destination's consulate where you liveLongest stay, or first entry
FeeAdults; 6 to 12 years €45€90
WhenBefore the trip6 months to 15 days
DecisionUp to 45 with extra checks15 days
Refusal rate 2025All states; lowest Slovakia 9.63%14.65%
EESAll non-EU short-stay travellersSince 10 April 2026

Sources under every section: the European Commission, the European Union's EES and ETIAS sites and national missions.

Do You Need a Schengen Visa? The Quick Answer by Passport

  • EU, EEA, Swiss: no visa
  • Visa-free list: 90 days in 180
  • Others: Schengen visa (type C)

Whether you need a Schengen visa depends on the passport you travel on. The EU keeps one list of nationalities that need a visa for the whole Schengen area, so the answer is the same for France, Italy, Germany or any other member.

Your passportFor a short tripExamples
EU, EEA or SwissNo visa; passport or ID cardGermany, Italy, Norway, Switzerland
Visa-free listNo visa for up to 90 days in any 180 days, without work; EES registration at the borderUnited States, United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, Japan, South Korea, Malaysia, Brazil, Mexico, United Arab Emirates
Visa requiredA Schengen visa before you travelIndia, China, the Philippines, Indonesia, Thailand, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Morocco, Nigeria, Pakistan, Türkiye

Do US citizens need a Schengen visa? No, an American passport is on the visa-free list, and so are British, Canadian, Australian and Singaporean passports. A residence permit does not change this rule: a US green card, a UK residence permit or a UAE residence visa does not make a visa-required passport visa-free.

Only a residence permit or long-stay visa from a Schengen country lets you move around the area without a Schengen visa.

Official sources

Visa-free and visa-required nationalitiesEuropean Union, ETIAS Who should apply
Country-by-country list (EU Regulation 2018/1806)Greek Ministry of Foreign Affairs Countries requiring or not requiring a visa

Schengen Visa Countries: The 29 Countries It Covers

  • 25 EU members + 4 non-EU
  • Latest: Bulgaria and Romania, 1 January 2025
  • Ireland and Cyprus are not in

Which countries does a Schengen visa cover? According to the European Commission, the Schengen area has 29 countries: 25 EU members and 4 countries outside the EU. A visa issued by one of them is valid in all of them unless the sticker says otherwise.

GroupCountries
EU members (25)Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden
Outside the EU (4)Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland

Not covered: Ireland runs its own visa policy, and Cyprus is not yet a full member with open borders. Non-EU neighbours such as the United Kingdom, Serbia, Albania, Montenegro, Bosnia and Herzegovina and North Macedonia are outside the Schengen area and have their own entry rules. Switzerland is covered: you can visit it with a Schengen visa.

Official sources

29 countries and accession datesEuropean Commission Schengen Area

Schengen Visa Types: Single Entry, Multiple Entry, Transit or National

  • Type C: short stays
  • Single or multiple entry
  • Over 90 days: national (D) visa

The Schengen visa is a short-stay visa for visits of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. It comes in three forms:

VisaWhat it allows
Single entryOne entry into the Schengen area; once you leave, the visa is used up even if days remain
Multiple entrySeveral visits for as long as the visa is valid, still within 90 days in any 180
Airport transitOnly changing planes in the international transit area of a Schengen airport, without entering the country
National (D) visaNot a Schengen visa: stays of more than 90 days for study, work or family, issued by one country under its own rules

Schengen visa validity is printed on the sticker: the first and last dates you may use it, the number of entries and the number of days allowed. Nationals of some countries also need an airport transit visa for certain Schengen airports.

Official sources

Single, multiple and airport transit visas; 90/180European Commission Applying for a Schengen visa

Which Country Should You Apply To?

  • Longest stay decides
  • Equal stays: first entry
  • Apply where you legally live

You do not choose the easiest consulate. The European Commission sets two rules for where to apply:

Your tripApply to
One Schengen countryThat country
Several countries, one longerThe country where you spend the longest time
Several countries, equal staysThe country you enter first

As a general rule you apply at that country's consulate (or its visa application centre) responsible for the country where you legally live, not the country of your passport. An Indian citizen living in Dubai applies in the UAE; an Indian citizen with a UK residence permit applies in the UK.

Count nights, not stops. Four nights in Italy and three in France means you apply to Italy. Applying to the wrong country can lead to a refusal.

Official sources

Main destination, first entry, legal residenceEuropean Commission Applying for a Schengen visa: where to apply

How to Apply for a Schengen Visa, Step by Step

  • Earliest: 6 months before
  • Latest: 15 days before
  • In person, with fingerprints

How do I apply for a Schengen visa, step by step? The steps are the same everywhere; only the country, the centre and the extra documents change.

1Check your passportIf it is on the visa-free list, you need no visa (section 1).
2Pick the countryYour main destination (section 4).
3Book the appointmentWith that country's consulate or its visa application centre where you live, between 6 months and 15 days before you travel.
4Fill in the application formThe consulate's or centre's Schengen visa application form; some let you complete it online and print it.
5Prepare the documentsSection 7 lists what every consulate asks for; add your consulate's extras.
6Attend in personHand in the file, give fingerprints and pay the fee.
7Wait and trackUsually 15 days; track on the centre's site and collect your passport.

You must submit the application at least 15 days before your trip and no earlier than 6 months before, and you may have to book an appointment first. Many consulates collect applications through a Schengen visa application centre run by a provider such as VFS Global; the centre only collects the file and the consulate decides.

There is no fully online Schengen visa: even where the form is filled in online, you still apply in person so that your fingerprints can be taken.

Official sources

6 months / 15 days, appointment, fingerprints, service centresEuropean Commission Applying for a Schengen visa

Schengen Visa From the UK, US, Canada, Australia, UAE, India or Singapore

  • Citizens of UK, US, CA, AU, SG, UAE: no visa
  • Residents on other passports: apply there
  • 2025 refusal rates by country of application

Citizens of the United Kingdom, the United States, Canada, Australia, Singapore and the United Arab Emirates do not need a Schengen visa for short trips. Residents of these countries who hold a passport that needs one, for example an Indian citizen with a UK residence permit or a US green card, apply in the country where they live, to the consulate of their main destination.

Schengen visa for green card holders: a green card does not replace the visa, so you get a Schengen visa in the USA from your main destination's consulate there. For a Schengen visa in Dubai, UAE residents apply to the main destination's consulate or its visa centre in the UAE.

The European Commission publishes how many applications were lodged in each country and how many were refused. In 2025:

Applications lodged inApplicationsRefusal rate
India1,153,74815.78%
United Kingdom512,42610.55%
United Arab Emirates298,06424.17%
Philippines235,6746.93%
South Africa195,9465.25%
Canada43,9828.97%
Singapore39,2265.13%
Australia19,1633.01%
All countries12,201,02614.65%

These are applications lodged in that country by its residents of every nationality, not only its citizens.

Official sources

Apply where you legally liveEuropean Commission Applying for a Schengen visa
2025 applications and refusals by countryEuropean Commission Short-stay visas issued by Schengen countries, 2025

Schengen Visa Requirements: Document Checklist

  • Passport valid 3 months after leaving
  • Medical insurance
  • Proof of purpose, money and return

The European Commission's list of Schengen visa requirements is the same for every country. Consulates can ask for more, so also read your consulate's checklist.

  • Valid passportExpiring at least 3 months after you leave the Schengen area; for a multiple-entry visa, 3 months after your last departure
  • Visa application form
  • PhotoICAO standard
  • Travel medical insuranceEmergency care, hospital and repatriation, including in case of death
  • Supporting documentsPurpose of the trip, money for the stay, accommodation and proof you will return home
  • FingerprintsTaken when you apply; some groups are exempt

Schengen visa documents in practice: bank statements, an employer letter or proof of studies, flight and hotel bookings, and a cover letter explaining the trip. Insurance must cover at least €30,000, as Greek and Austrian missions state on their pages. We do not recommend or link insurers.

Official sources

Common documentsEuropean Commission Applying for a Schengen visa
Insurance minimum €30,000Greece in the USA Lodging of visa application

Schengen Visa Application Form and Photo Size

  • Form: free from the consulate or centre
  • Photo: ICAO standard
  • Size set by each consulate

The Schengen visa application form is the same harmonised form in every country; you get it free from the consulate or its visa centre, and some centres let you fill it in online before printing and signing it. Any site charging for the form is not the official one.

Schengen visa photo size: the EU photo requirement is an ICAO-standard photo, and each consulate sets the exact size. Austria asks for a colour photo of 35 x 45 mm; Greece's application centres in the UK ask for two photos of 3.5 x 4 cm on a light background. Use the size on your consulate's page.

Official sources

ICAO photo ruleEuropean Commission Applying for a Schengen visa
Austria: 35 x 45 mmAustrian Embassy New Delhi Visa: supporting documents
Greece centres in the UK: 3.5 x 4 cmGVC World UK Photo specifications

Schengen Visa Fee: How Much It Costs

  • Adults: €90
  • Children 6 to 12: €45
  • Centre service fee extra
ApplicantVisa fee
Adults€90
Children aged 6 to 12€45
Nationals of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus€35
Nationals of Cabo Verde€67.50
Some groups (for example family members of EU citizens under free-movement rules)Can be waived

The Schengen visa price and cost are the same at every consulate, charged in local currency at the day's rate. If you apply through a visa service centre, its service fee comes on top and differs by country and provider. Some countries go further: Greece, for example, charges nothing for children under 12.

Official sources

Fees and service feesEuropean Commission Applying for a Schengen visa: how much does a visa cost?
Greece: under 12 freeGVC World UK Visa info: fees

Schengen Visa Processing Time

  • Normally 15 days
  • Up to 45 days
  • Apply at least 15 days ahead

The normal Schengen visa processing time is 15 days. It can be extended to 45 days when the consulate needs a closer look or more documents. Waiting for an appointment is not included, so start early in peak season. Family members of EU or EEA citizens covered by the free-movement rules can get a free and faster procedure.

Official sources

15 and 45 daysEuropean Commission Applying for a Schengen visa: processing

Easiest Schengen Visa: 2025 Refusal Rates by Country

  • All Schengen states: 14.65%
  • Lowest: Slovakia 9.63%
  • Highest: Malta 38.37%

Which country gives the easiest Schengen visa? The European Commission's 2025 figures show the Schengen visa rejection rate, the share of applications each Schengen state refused worldwide:

Schengen stateApplications 2025Refusal rate
Slovakia18,0339.63%
Italy1,326,87610.82%
Romania54,10011.48%
Austria guide 250,11211.90%
Latvia19,22212.25%
Switzerland619,32312.49%
Bulgaria179,40212.50%
Hungary265,47912.97%
Germany1,497,61913.08%
Finland90,46313.40%
Iceland67,38013.83%
Czechia172,78814.20%
France3,105,35614.25%
Lithuania42,54314.38%
Greece guide 704,97314.48%
Spain1,713,55014.55%
Luxembourg13,88914.71%
Norway181,11215.70%
Poland109,48315.84%
Netherlands746,01117.68%
Croatia43,43218.53%
Slovenia20,27921.37%
Denmark186,13021.67%
Sweden190,88123.33%
Portugal253,10823.35%
Estonia11,82824.55%
Belgium263,61726.11%
Malta54,03738.37%

Liechtenstein has no figures of its own. The rate is visas not issued divided by all decisions, as the Commission calculates it.

A low rate is not a shortcut. You must apply to your main destination (section 4); the rate mostly reflects who applies to each country and from where.

Official sources

2025 statisticsEuropean Commission Short-stay visas issued by Schengen countries, 2025

Schengen Visa Refusal and Appeal

  • Reasons given in writing
  • Appeal under that country's law
  • Fee not refunded

If your application is refused, the consulate tells you why and how to appeal. The appeal is made against the country that refused you, under its own law and deadlines, which are printed on the refusal form. You can also reapply with a stronger file and a new fee; the visa fee is not refunded after a refusal.

Official sources

Reasons and appealEuropean Commission Refusal of a visa application
Fee not refundedGVC World UK Procedure on refusal of a visa

The 90/180 Rule, EES and ETIAS

  • 90 days in any 180
  • EES since 10 April 2026
  • ETIAS: not yet in operation

Visa holders and visa-free visitors can stay at most 90 days in any 180-day period across all Schengen countries together. On any day, count back 180 days: the days spent in the area must not exceed 90. The Commission's short-stay calculator does the counting.

The Entry/Exit System (EES) has been fully running at the external borders of 29 European countries since 10 April 2026; passports are no longer stamped. Visa holders give a facial image, visa-free travellers four fingerprints and a facial image; children under 12 give no fingerprints.

ETIAS, once it starts, will cover visa-free visitors to 30 European countries. On 16 October 2026 the official site says it is not in operation and collects no applications, and that it will cost €20. Schengen visa holders will not need it.

Official sources

90/180 calculatorEuropean Commission Short-stay calculator
EESEuropean Union, EES FAQs about EES
ETIAS status and feeEuropean Union, ETIAS Official ETIAS site

What This Page Is Not

This Schengen guide is information, not legal advice; we are not a visa service. The consulate of your destination decides every application.

The facts come from the European Commission, the European Union's EES and ETIAS sites, and the Greek and Austrian missions, checked on 17 October 2026; rules and fees change, so check your consulate's page before your appointment.

Visa agencies and insurers are never linked from our Schengen pages.

Can I visit Switzerland with a Schengen visa?

Yes. Switzerland is part of the Schengen area, as are Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

What is a Schengen visa?

A short-stay visa for up to 90 days in any 180 days in the 29 countries of the Schengen area, for tourism, business or family visits, without work.

Do US citizens need a Schengen visa?

No. US citizens can stay up to 90 days in any 180 days without a visa. Green card holders with a visa-required passport still need one and apply in the US.

Which country should I apply to?

The country where you will spend the longest time; if the stays are equal, the country you enter first. Apply at its consulate for the country where you legally live.

How much is a Schengen visa?

€90 for adults and €45 for children aged 6 to 12, plus any visa centre service fee.

How long does a Schengen visa take?

Normally 15 days, up to 45 days if more checks are needed. Apply between 6 months and 15 days before your trip.

What is the Schengen visa photo size?

An ICAO-standard photo; the exact size is set by each consulate, for example 35 x 45 mm for Austria.

Is the UK in the Schengen area?

No. The United Kingdom and Ireland are outside the Schengen area, and a Schengen visa is not valid there.

Information checked on 17 October 2026. Checked against official sources on that date. Visa rules can change quickly.
Official links
Rules and feesEuropean Commission 
90/180 calculatorEuropean Commission 
2025 statisticsEuropean Commission 

Where next

More visa guides
How we keep this page up to date

We review this page regularly. Fees, documents and rules can change.

Spotted something different? Let us know .

Gezginbirchef logo
Gezginbirchef

Tell us where you are stuck with your application

Appointments, documents, bank statements… We will answer with what we learned from our own application.

Questions and answers are public: yours may help the next traveler who gets stuck in the same spot.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask.

Hi! Ask anything about this guide and I’ll answer right away: areas, getting around, budget…

Answers are generated instantly by AI from the information on this page; Halil reviews them and publishes the useful ones. Your question is sent to an AI service (Anthropic) to prepare the answer; no name or email is required. Privacy Notice