TR
Skip to content
Greece visa guide: passport and Schengen visa with Santorini view behind

Greece Visa: Who Needs One, Fees and How to Apply

16 sections9 questionsVisa guide

Do you need a visa for Greece? It depends on your passport. Citizens of the US, UK, Canada, Australia and the UAE need none for up to 90 days in any 180.

Passports such as India's, the Philippines' or China's need a Greece Schengen visa: €90, free under 12, applied for 6 months to 15 days before the trip where you live, in the UK and India through GVC World centres, and decided as a rule within 15 days. Pick your situation below.

Where do you want to start

Greece Visa at a Glance

ItemScopeValue
Visa-freee.g. US, UK, Canada, Australia, UAE, Singapore90 days in any 180, no work
Visa needede.g. India, the Philippines, China, EgyptSchengen visa (type C)
Where to applyGreek consulate or its centre where you liveGVCW in UK and India, VFS in UAE
Visa fee12 and over; under 12 free€90
Service feeGVCW centres€30
When to applyBefore the trip starts6 months to 15 days
DecisionAs a rule; up to 30, exceptionally 6015 calendar days
PhotoTwo, colour, light background3.5 x 4 cm
InsuranceWhole Schengen area, incl. repatriationAt least €30,000
Refusal rate 2025All Greek consulates; New Delhi 33.18%14.48%
EESVisa holders and visa-free travellersSince 10 April 2026, no stamps

Sources are listed under every section: Greece's foreign ministry and its missions, Global Visa Center World, the European Union and the European Commission.

Do You Need a Visa for Greece? The Quick Answer by Passport

  • EU, EEA, Swiss: no visa
  • US, UK, Canada, Australia, UAE: 90 days in 180
  • India, the Philippines, China, Egypt: Schengen visa

Greece is a Schengen country, so whether you need a Greece visa depends on the passport you travel on, not on where you live. Greece's foreign ministry publishes the full list, country by country.

Your passportWhat you need for a short tripExamples from the Greek list
EU, EEA or SwissNo visa; a valid passport or ID cardGermany, Italy, Norway, Switzerland
Visa-free (ordinary passport)No visa for up to 90 days in any 180 days, without work; EES registration at the borderUnited States, United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, Japan, South Korea, Malaysia, Brazil, Mexico, United Arab Emirates
Visa required (ordinary passport)A Schengen visa (type C) before you travelIndia, the Philippines, China, Egypt, Pakistan, Nigeria, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, Türkiye, Russia

Do US citizens need a visa for Greece? No, and that is also the answer for anyone asking whether Americans need a visa for Greece: a US passport is visa-free for tourism and business visits of up to 90 days in 180, and the same goes for UK, Canadian, Australian and Singapore citizens, so there is no Greece visa for Singapore passports either.

A residence permit does not change this rule in either direction: a green card, a UK residence permit or a UAE residence visa does not make an Indian or Pakistani passport visa-free for Greece. Only a residence permit from a Schengen country lets you visit without a visa.

There is no separate visa for Athens, Santorini or Mykonos. The islands and the mainland are all covered by the same Greek Schengen visa.

Official sources

Visa-free and visa-required passportsGreek Ministry of Foreign Affairs Countries requiring or not requiring a visa
UK residence permit holders still need a visaEmbassy of Greece in London Visas: general information

Greece Tourist Visa (Schengen Type C) or National Visa (Type D)?

  • C: up to 90 days in 180
  • D: stays over 90 days
  • Digital nomad: separate visa
VisaForWhere
C Schengen visaTourism, visiting family or friends, business, short events; up to 90 days in any 180 daysGreek consulate or its visa application centre where you live
D national visaStays in Greece of more than 90 days, for example study, work or family reunificationThe Greek consulate itself; the London embassy, for example, asks D applicants to appear in person
Digital nomad visaRemote work for an employer or clients outside GreeceRules on the Greek foreign ministry's digital nomad page

This page covers the short-stay Schengen visa, the one almost every holiday maker needs. The golden visa (residence by investment) and work permits are residence matters handled in Greece, not tourist visas.

Official sources

Schengen and national visasEmbassy of Greece in London Visas: general information
National visasGreek Ministry of Foreign Affairs National visas
Digital nomad visaGreek Ministry of Foreign Affairs Working in Greece as a digital nomad

Greece Visa Application: Where to Apply (Consulate, GVCW or VFS)

  • Apply where you legally live
  • Most centres: GVC World
  • The centre does not decide

You apply to the Greek embassy or consulate responsible for the country where you legally live. In most countries Greece has handed the collection of applications and fingerprints to an external provider, and that provider has no say in the decision.

Where you liveWhere the application goes inWho decides
United KingdomGlobal Visa Center World (GVCW): London, Manchester, EdinburghEmbassy of Greece, London
IndiaGVCW in 15 citiesEmbassy of Greece, New Delhi
United Arab EmiratesGreek visa application centres in Abu Dhabi and Dubai (VFS Global)Embassy of Greece, Abu Dhabi
United StatesThe Greek consulate for your area, by appointmentThat consulate
GVCW, not VFS, in the UK and India. Greece's centres in these two countries are run by Global Visa Center World. Only book on the site the Greek embassy itself links.

How to apply for a Greece visa, step by step

1Check your passportIf it is on the visa-free list, you need no visa for a short trip (section 1).
2Find your consulateThe Greek embassy or consulate for the country where you legally live, and whether it uses a visa application centre.
3Fill in the form and bookComplete the application form, then book an appointment between 6 months and 15 days before you travel.
4Prepare the documentsUse the checklist in section 10 and your consulate's own list.
5Attend in personHand in the file, give fingerprints unless taken in the last 59 months, and pay the €90 fee plus any service fee.
6Track and collectFollow the application online with your application number and passport number, then collect the passport.

Official sources

UK: GVCW collects applications and biometricsEmbassy of Greece in London Visas
India: centresGVC World India Choose your VAC
UAE: application centres in Abu Dhabi and DubaiEmbassy of Greece in Abu Dhabi Contact: visa applications
US: appointmentsGreece in the USA Appointments

Greece Visa From India: GVCW Centres, Tracking and Refusal Rate

  • Apply through GVC World
  • 15 cities
  • 2025 refusal rate: 33.18%

How to apply for a Greece visa from India: the Embassy of Greece in New Delhi decides and Global Visa Center World (GVCW) takes the applications. GVCW lists centres in Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Chandigarh, Chennai, Cochin, Goa, Gurgaon, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Jalandhar, Kolkata, Mumbai, New Delhi, Puducherry and Pune.

The New Delhi centre is at Shivaji Stadium Metro Station and takes applications Monday to Friday, 09:00 to 16:00.

  • Fees€90 visa fee (INR 9,810 on GVCW's table) plus a €30 service fee, paid in rupees in cash or by UPI at the centre
  • TimingUp to 15 working days, up to 45 calendar days if other Schengen states must be consulted
  • Outside New DelhiAdd 5 days: the file travels to the New Delhi centre first
  • Last momentCentres in India do not accept applications later than 15 working days before departure

In 2025 the embassy in New Delhi received 41,009 short-stay applications and refused 33.18%, against 14.48% for all Greek consulates worldwide.

Official sources

Centres, addresses and hoursGVC World India Choose your VAC
Fees and paymentGVC World India Visa info: tourism, fees
Processing time and the 15-working-day ruleGVC World India Processing time of applications
2025 figuresEuropean Commission 2025 consulates table

Greece Visa From the UK: London, Manchester and Edinburgh

  • British citizens: no visa
  • Residents on other passports: apply here
  • 2025 refusal rate: 24.49%

British citizens do not need a Greece visa for up to 90 days in 180. If you live in the UK on a passport that needs one, for example as an Indian or Nigerian national, you apply for a Greece visa from the UK through GVCW for the Embassy of Greece in London, which says a UK residence permit does not replace the Schengen visa; that covers UK BRP holders and e-visa holders alike. Holders of UK refugee travel documents need a visa too.

The Greece visa application centre in London is at 66 Wilson Street; the Greece visa centres in Manchester and Edinburgh take applications too.

CentreAddress
London66 Wilson Street, EC2A 2BT
Manchester50 Devonshire Street North, M12 6JH
Edinburgh1 Rennie's Isle, Leith, EH6 6QT

Applications are in person and by appointment only. Bring a copy of your UK e-visa and a share code: GVCW asks residence permit holders for both. The visa fee is €90, paid in pounds (£79.20 on GVCW's table on 16 October 2026), plus a €30 service fee. In 2025 the London consulate received 36,089 applications and refused 24.49%.

Official sources

Residence permit holders, GVCW, in-person ruleEmbassy of Greece in London Visas
Centre addressesGVC World UK Visa application centre addresses
Fees, e-visa and share codeGVC World UK Visa info: tourism
2025 figuresEuropean Commission 2025 consulates table

Greece Visa From Dubai and the UAE

  • Emirati passport: no visa
  • UAE residents: Abu Dhabi or Dubai centre
  • 2025 refusal rate: 15.63%

Emirati citizens are on Greece's visa-free list. The Greece visa requirements for UAE residents are the checklist in section 10, including proof of your UAE residence.

UAE residents who hold a passport that needs a visa apply at the Greek visa application centres in Abu Dhabi or Dubai; the Embassy of Greece in Abu Dhabi points applicants to VFS Global for locations, documents, fees and appointments, and it handles national (type D) visas itself, by appointment. In 2025 the embassy received 13,587 short-stay applications and refused 15.63%.

Official sources

Visa C at the centres, VFS, D visas at the embassyEmbassy of Greece in Abu Dhabi Contact
UAE passport visa-freeGreek Ministry of Foreign Affairs Countries requiring or not requiring a visa
2025 figuresEuropean Commission 2025 consulates table

Greece Visa From the US, Canada or Australia: Green Card and PR Holders

  • Citizens: no visa
  • Green card or PR on a visa passport: apply there
  • US: by appointment at the consulate

US, Canadian and Australian citizens travel to Greece without a visa. If you live in one of these countries on a passport that needs a visa, for example as an Indian national with a green card, a Canadian permanent residence card or an Australian visa, you still need a Greece Schengen visa and you apply at the Greek consulate responsible for where you live.

A visa for Greece for green card holders, and a Greece visa for Canadian permanent residents, follow exactly this rule.

In the United States applications go to the Greek consulate in person and every service there is by appointment. Besides the form, passport, photo and fee, the Greek missions in the US list these supporting documents:

  • A valid green card or US visaNot a B1/B2 visitor visa
  • Bank and credit card statementsLast 3 months
  • W-2 formsLast 2 years
  • Employer letterPosition and salary; self-employed: a bank letter on the company; F1 students: I-20 and a school letter
  • Return tickets and itinerary
  • Hotel bookings or an invitationAn invitation must be notarised in Greece
  • Travel medical insuranceAt least €30,000

Official sources

US supporting documents and timingGreece in the USA Lodging of visa application
US appointmentsGreece in the USA Appointments
Visa-free passportsGreek Ministry of Foreign Affairs Countries requiring or not requiring a visa

Greece Visa Appointment: When to Apply and How to Book

  • Earliest: 6 months before
  • Latest: 15 days before
  • Book early for summer

Under the EU visa rules you can apply up to 6 months and no later than 15 calendar days before the trip. GVCW in the UK and India confirms the 6-month window.

Two local rules are stricter: centres in India refuse files later than 15 working days before departure, and the Greek missions in the US still write that applications should not be lodged earlier than 3 months before the trip, so check with your consulate.

Where GVCW runs the centre, you complete the online form on its site, then book the appointment there and print the appointment letter. In the US, book on the consulate's appointment page.

Do not pay agents for an appointment. The visa fee and the centre's service fee are the only charges; appointments are booked on the site the Greek embassy links.

Official sources

6 months and 15 daysEuropean Commission Applying for a Schengen visa
India: 15 working daysGVC World India Processing time of applications
US: 3 months wordingGreece in the USA Lodging of visa application

Greece Visa Fee: How Much It Costs

  • Adults and children 12+: €90
  • Under 12: free
  • Centre service fee: €30
ItemAmount
Schengen visa, 12 and over€90
Children under 12Free
Nationals of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus€35
Spouses and children of EU citizens travelling with themFree
School and student groups with an invitation from a Greek institution, researchers, some non-profit participants under 25Free
GVCW service fee (UK, India)€30, on top of the visa fee

The Greece visa price is the same at every Greek consulate: the cost of a visa for Greece is €90 plus the centre's service fee where there is one. Greece waives the fee for every child under 12, more generous than the general EU rule of €45 for ages 6 to 12. The fee is charged in local currency at the day's rate and is not refunded if the visa is refused.

Official sources

Fee table, service fee, no refundGVC World UK Visa info: tourism, fees
India: same fees in rupeesGVC World India Visa info: tourism, fees

Greece Tourist Visa Requirements: Document Checklist

  • Passport: max 10 years old
  • Valid 3 months after leaving
  • Insurance: €30,000

These Greece tourist visa requirements are the ones every Greek consulate asks for. Your centre adds a local checklist (GVCW publishes one per country), so download that too.

  • Application formCompleted and signed
  • PassportIssued within the last 10 years, valid at least 3 months after you leave the Schengen area, at least 2 blank pages
  • PhotoRecent, ICAO standard (see section 11)
  • FingerprintsTaken at the appointment unless recorded in the last 59 months
  • Proof of residence where you applyResidence permit, green card, e-visa and share code in the UK
  • Bank statementsRecent, showing you can pay for the trip
  • Employment or study proofEmployer letter with position and salary, or a school letter
  • Return ticket booking and itinerary
  • Hotel bookings or an invitation
  • Travel medical insuranceAt least €30,000, emergency care, hospital and repatriation, valid for the whole Schengen area and the whole stay
  • Visa fee

The consulate can ask for more documents or call you for an interview while the file is being processed.

Official sources

Passport, form, photo, fingerprints, supporting documents, insuranceGreece in the USA Lodging of visa application
Local checklist and insurance rulesGVC World UK Visa info: tourism

Greece Visa Application Form and Photo Size

  • Form: online, then print
  • Photo: 3.5 x 4 cm
  • White or off-white background

Where GVCW runs the centre, you fill in the Greece visa application form online on its site, print it and bring it signed; postal applications are not accepted.

The Greece visa photo requirements at GVCW are two recent photos, 3.5 x 4 cm, no older than 6 months, in colour, on a white or off-white background, facing forward with forehead and ears visible, without glasses, hats or heavy jewellery. A photo that does not meet these rules makes the application incomplete.

Official sources

Online form, photo specificationsGVC World UK Visa info: tourism, photo specifications

Greece Visa Processing Time, Application Status and Tracking

  • As a rule: 15 calendar days
  • Up to 30, exceptionally 60
  • Track with application ID

Greek consulates decide, as a rule, within 15 calendar days of a complete application; the period can be extended to 30 days, and in exceptional cases to 60. In India, allow up to 15 working days, up to 45 calendar days with consultation, plus 5 days outside New Delhi.

Greece visa tracking and status check: on the GVCW site you check your Greece visa online by passport number together with the application ID from your payment receipt; it also shows when the passport is ready to collect. In the UAE, track on the VFS site where you applied. When you get the passport back, check the visa sticker for errors at once.

Official sources

15 / 30 / 60 days; check the stickerGreece in the USA Lodging of visa application
Tracking with application ID and passport numberGVC World UK Track your application
India timingGVC World India Processing time of applications

Greece Visa Rejection: Refusal Rate and Appeal

  • 2025 refusal rate: 14.48%
  • Reasons on a standard form
  • Fee not refunded

A refused applicant gets a standard form with the reasons and the procedure and deadline for an appeal, which is lodged against Greece under Greek law. You can also reapply with a stronger file and a new fee. If the refusal is based on an entry in the Schengen Information System, the Greek foreign ministry explains your rights on a separate page.

2025, Greek consulateApplicationsRefusal rate
All Greek consulates worldwide704,97314.48%
New Delhi41,00933.18%
London36,08924.49%
Abu Dhabi13,58715.63%
Manila25,0384.49%
All Schengen states, worldwide12,201,02614.65%

The rate is visas not issued divided by all decisions, the way the European Commission calculates it.

Official sources

Refusal form, appeal, reapplying, no refundGVC World UK Procedure on refusal of a visa
Refusals based on the Schengen Information SystemGreek Ministry of Foreign Affairs Visa applicants' rights
2025 statistics by consulateEuropean Commission Short-stay visas issued by Schengen countries, 2025

Greece Entry Requirements Without a Visa: The 90/180 Rule

  • 90 days in any 180
  • Counts all Schengen days
  • No work

Visa-free visitors and Schengen visa holders can spend at most 90 days in any 180-day period in the whole Schengen area. On every day you are there, count back 180 days: the days in all Schengen countries together must not exceed 90, and the day you arrive and the day you leave both count.

A visa-free stay does not allow work. These are also the Greece entry requirements for US citizens and other visa-free travellers. Visa-free travellers need a passport that has been issued within the last 10 years and is valid 3 months after the day you plan to leave.

Official sources

Short-stay calculatorEuropean Commission Short-stay calculator
Passport validityGreece in the USA Lodging of visa application

EES and ETIAS: What Changes at the Greek Border

  • EES fully running since 10 April 2026
  • No more passport stamps
  • ETIAS: not yet in operation

The Entry/Exit System (EES) registers non-EU travellers on short stays at the external borders of 29 European countries, Greece included. Since 10 April 2026 it runs at every external crossing and passport stamping has ended.

  • With a visaOnly your facial image is stored; your fingerprints are already in the visa system
  • Visa-freeFour fingerprints and a facial image
  • Children under 12No fingerprints

ETIAS is a travel authorisation for visa-free travellers to 30 European countries. On 16 October 2026 the official site says it is not in operation and collects no applications, that the start date will be announced several months ahead, and that the fee will be €20.

If you need a visa, ETIAS does not apply to you. Any site charging for an ETIAS today is not the official one.

Official sources

EES dates, stamps, biometricsEuropean Union, EES FAQs about EES
ETIAS status and feeEuropean Union, ETIAS Official ETIAS site

What This Page Is Not

This page is not legal advice or a visa service. The Greek embassy or consulate decides every application.

All facts come from Greece's foreign ministry and its missions in the UK, the US and the UAE, the Global Visa Center World sites for the UK and India, the European Union and the European Commission, checked on 16 October 2026; rules and fees change, so check your consulate's page before your appointment.

We do not link visa agencies or insurers.

Your questions answered

Do US citizens need a visa for Greece?

No. US citizens can visit Greece for up to 90 days in any 180 days for tourism or business without a visa, and without working. At the border the EES records the entry; ETIAS is not yet in operation.

Do UK citizens need a visa for Greece?

No, British citizens are visa-free for 90 days in 180. UK residents on a passport that needs a visa, and holders of UK refugee travel documents, must apply through GVCW for the Greek embassy in London.

Is Greece a Schengen country?

Yes. A Schengen visa issued by Greece is valid for the whole Schengen area unless it carries a territorial limit, and Greece should be your main destination.

How do I apply for a Greece visa?

Fill in the form, book an appointment at the Greek consulate or its visa application centre where you live (GVCW in the UK and India, VFS in the UAE), attend in person with the documents and fingerprints, pay the fee and wait for the decision.

What is the Greece visa fee?

€90 for applicants aged 12 and over, free for children under 12, €35 for Armenian, Azerbaijani and Belarusian nationals. The centre's €30 service fee is extra, and the visa fee is not refunded after a refusal.

How long does a Greece visa take?

As a rule 15 calendar days, up to 30 and in exceptional cases 60. In India allow up to 15 working days, 45 with consultation, plus 5 days outside New Delhi.

How can I track my Greece visa application?

On the GVCW site with the application ID from your receipt and your passport number. In the UAE, use the VFS site where you applied.

What photo size is needed for a Greece visa?

3.5 x 4 cm, colour, light background, not older than 6 months; GVCW asks for two photos.

Can I get a Greece visa with a green card or a UK residence permit?

You still need a visa if your passport requires one, but you apply in the country where you hold the residence permit, at the Greek consulate or its centre there.

Information checked on 16 October 2026. Everything on this page was checked against official sources on that date. Visa and entry rules can change at short notice; always confirm the latest status on the official website before you apply or book.
Official application links
UK applicationsGVC World UK 
India applicationsGVC World India 
US appointmentsGreece in the USA 
90/180 calculatorEuropean Commission 

Where next

More visa guides
How we keep this page up to date

We review this page regularly. Fees, documents and rules can change, so double-check with official sources before you go.

Spotted something different on the ground? Let us know and we will fix it.

Gezginbirchef logo
Gezginbirchef

Tell us where you are stuck with your application

Appointments, documents, bank statements… We will answer with what we learned from our own application.

Questions and answers are public: yours may help the next traveler who gets stuck in the same spot.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask.

Hi! Ask anything about this guide and I’ll answer right away: areas, getting around, budget…

Answers are generated instantly by AI from the information on this page; Halil reviews them and publishes the useful ones. Your question is sent to an AI service (Anthropic) to prepare the answer; no name or email is required. Privacy Notice