TR, Türkçe
Skip to content
Halil Şımır in Prague with a passport and visa stamps in front of Prague Castle, Czechia Visa Guide for Everyone cover

Czech Republic Visa: Who Needs One, How to Apply, Fees

14 sectionsVisa guide

Do you need a visa for the Czech Republic? Not if your passport is on the EU visa-exempt list, such as the US, UK, Canada and Australia: you can stay 90 days in any 180. Everyone else needs a Czech Schengen visa: EUR 90, filed at a consulate or VFS centre, decided within 15 days.

Where do you want to start

Czech Republic Visa at a Glance

ItemScopeValue
Visa-freeEU visa-exempt list, e.g. US, UK, Canada, Australia, UAE90 days in any 180, no work
Visa neededNationalities not on that list, e.g. India, China, the PhilippinesSchengen visa (type C)
Where to applyCzech consulate or visa centre where you live or hold citizenshipIn person
Visa feeAdults; 6 to 11 years EUR 45; under 6 freeEUR 90
When to applyBefore the trip starts6 months to 15 days
DecisionExtra checks up to 45 daysWithin 15 days
MoneyStays up to 30 days, per personCZK 1,565 a day
InsuranceWhole Schengen area, incl. repatriationAt least EUR 30,000
PassportIssued in the last 10 years, 2 empty pagesValid 3 months after you leave
Not issued rate 2025All Czech consulates; New Delhi 20.09%14.20%
EESVisa holders and visa-exempt travellersSince 10 April 2026, no stamps

(official info, October 2026)

Czech Republic Visa Application: Where to Apply (Embassy or VFS)

  • Apply where you live or hold citizenship
  • Visa centres only collect
  • Czechia must be the main destination

How to get a Czech Republic visa: you file a Czech Schengen visa application at the Czech embassy or consulate, or at its visa centre, for the consular district of the country where you are a citizen or where you live. Applications are made in person; they are not accepted at the border or inside the Czech Republic, so there is no short-stay visa appointment in Prague itself.

SituationWhere to apply
The Czech Republic is your only or main destinationCzech embassy, consulate or visa centre for your country
Several Schengen countries, most nights elsewhereThe country of the main purpose or the longest stay, not Czechia
No Czech consulate or visa centre in your countryThe Czech mission covering your country from a neighbouring state, or a Schengen country that represents Czechia
Several Czech missions in one countryThe one for the district where you live

Visa centres run by external providers take applications for the Czech Republic in many countries, among them India, China, the United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Kuwait, Bahrain, Oman, the Philippines, Indonesia, Vietnam, Thailand, South Africa, Ghana, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Turkey and the United Kingdom.

Most are run by VFS Global, so for most applicants the VFS Global Czech Republic visa application centre is where the file is handed in; in Armenia and Thailand the provider is TLScontact. The consulate decides every application; the centre only collects files and returns passports.

If Prague is one stop on a longer trip, count your nights. If you spend more of them in Vienna than in Prague, apply to Austria instead: see our Austria visa  guide.

We flew into Prague, took a day trip to Dresden and continued by train to Vienna; on the bus to Dresden German police boarded and checked everyone's documents, so keep your passport with you inside Schengen too.

(official info, October 2026)

Do You Need a Visa for the Czech Republic? The Answer by Passport

  • EU, EEA, Swiss: no visa
  • Visa-exempt list: 90 days in 180
  • Others: Schengen visa

The Czech Republic (Czechia) is in the Schengen area, so whether you need a Czech Republic visa depends on your passport. The country has been an EU member since 1 May 2004 and part of Schengen since 21 December 2007; its money is still the Czech koruna (CZK), not the euro (official info, October 2026).

Your passportWhat you need for a short tripExamples
EU, EEA or SwissNo visa; a valid passport or ID cardGermany, Italy, Norway, Switzerland
On the EU visa-exempt listUp to 90 days in any 180 with no visa (no paid work); the border records you in EESUnited States, United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, South Korea, Singapore, Malaysia, Israel, Brazil, Mexico, United Arab Emirates
Not on that listA Schengen visa (type C) before you travelIndia, China, the Philippines, South Africa, Turkey, Indonesia, Thailand, Vietnam, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Kuwait, Pakistan, Nigeria, Egypt, Russia

Visa-free entry is only for short, non-profit stays; if you come to work, you need a visa for employment even on a visa-exempt passport. Citizens of Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, Moldova, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Serbia and Ukraine travel visa-free only with a biometric passport. Hong Kong and Macao SAR passports are visa-free too.

There is no separate Prague visa. A visa for Prague is the same Czech Schengen visa described on this page, and it is valid for the whole Schengen area unless it says otherwise.

(official info, October 2026)

Czech Republic Visa From India: VFS Centres, Transit and Refusal Rate

  • Apply through VFS Global
  • 13 cities in India
  • 2025 not issued rate: 20.09%

Indian passport holders need a Schengen visa for the Czech Republic. In India the applications are collected by VFS Global in Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Chandigarh, Chennai, Goa, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Jalandhar, Kochi, Kolkata, Mumbai, New Delhi and Pune; the same VFS India network also serves Thimphu (Bhutan), Kathmandu (Nepal) and Malé (Maldives). Book the appointment and follow your application on the VFS site for India.

In 2025 the Czech Embassy in New Delhi received 27,317 short-stay applications and did not issue 20.09% of them, above the 14.20% average of all Czech consulates. Czech Republic visa fees for Indian applicants are the standard EUR 90 for adults and EUR 45 for children aged 6 to 11, plus the VFS service fee.

Changing planes in Prague? Indian citizens need an airport transit visa even to stay airside at a Czech airport, unless they hold a valid Schengen visa, a US, Canadian or Japanese visa or residence permit, or another exemption listed under airport transit visa.

(official info, October 2026)

Czech Visa From Dubai and Abu Dhabi (UAE): VFS and the Embassy

  • UAE citizens: no visa
  • Residents: VFS Dubai or Abu Dhabi
  • 2025 not issued rate: 23.99%

Citizens of the United Arab Emirates are on the EU visa-exempt list and need no visa for 90 days in 180. If you live in the UAE on a passport that needs a visa, for example an Indian, Pakistani or Filipino passport, you apply in the UAE because you reside there.

For a Czech Republic visa from the UAE, the Czech Embassy in Abu Dhabi decides, and VFS Global takes the applications at its centres in Dubai and Abu Dhabi, where you book the appointment. The processing time in Dubai is the same as everywhere: within 15 days, up to 45 in individual cases.

In 2025 the embassy in Abu Dhabi received 8,961 applications and did not issue 23.99% of them. Bring proof of your UAE residence with the rest of the file.

(official info, October 2026)

Czech Visa From Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, the Philippines, the UK and the US

  • Pakistan: embassy in Islamabad, no VFS
  • Saudi Arabia: VFS Riyadh, Jeddah, Al Khobar
  • Philippines: VFS Manila and Cebu
  • UK: VFS London; US: embassy and consulates

Filipino citizens need a visa; in the Philippines applications go through VFS Global in Manila and Cebu, and the Czech Embassy in Manila decides. In 2025 it handled 4,094 applications, with a not issued rate of 22.30%.

British, US, Canadian and Australian citizens do not need a Czech Republic visa for up to 90 days in 180.

If you live in one of these countries on a passport that needs one, you apply there: in the UK the Czech Republic visa appointment is with VFS Global in London, in the US at the Czech embassy in Washington or the consulates in New York, Chicago and Los Angeles. Bring proof of your residence status.

Czech Republic visa from Pakistan

Pakistani citizens need a visa. There is no visa centre in Pakistan: you apply in person at the Czech Embassy in Islamabad (House 49, School Road, Sector F 6/2), which takes applications from legal residents of Pakistan and Afghanistan. Entry is by confirmed appointment only, booked on the embassy's Appointments page; short-stay slots are on Wednesdays and few in number, so book as soon as your dates are fixed.

The same embassy also takes Schengen applications for trips to Slovakia. In 2025 it received 398 short-stay applications, with a not issued rate of 12.06%.

Czech Republic visa from Saudi Arabia

Saudi citizens and residents of Saudi Arabia who need a visa book the Czech Republic visa appointment with VFS Global in Riyadh, Jeddah or Al Khobar; the Czech Embassy in Riyadh decides. In 2025 the embassy received 17,706 short-stay applications, more than any Czech consulate except New Delhi, and did not issue 3.18% of them.

(official info, October 2026)

Czech Republic Visa Fee: How Much It Costs

  • Adults: EUR 90
  • Children 6 to 11: EUR 45
  • Under 6: free
ItemAmount
Schengen visa (type C) or airport transit visa (type A), adultsEUR 90
Children aged 6 to 11EUR 45
Children under 6Free
Citizens with an EU visa facilitation agreement, e.g. Armenia, Azerbaijan, BelarusEUR 35
Pupils, students and accompanying teachers on study trips, researchers, some non-profit participants aged 25 or underFree
Long-term visa (type D)CZK 2,500

The fee is paid for the application, not for the visa, so it is not refunded if the visa is refused. The consulate tells you how to pay; Czech missions accept cash, card or bank transfer, in euros or local currency. If you apply through a visa centre, its service fee comes on top and differs by country; check the fee page of the centre for your country.

(official info, October 2026)

When to Apply and Czech Visa Processing Time

  • Earliest: 6 months before
  • Latest: 15 days before
  • Decision: 15 days, up to 45

A Czech Schengen visa application can be filed no earlier than 6 months and no later than 15 days before the trip. The Czech Republic visa processing time is up to 15 calendar days from the day the consulate accepts the application, and most are decided sooner; in individual cases it can take up to 45 days when further checks are needed, and the consulate tells you if that happens.

How to apply for a Czech visa, step by step

1Check your passportIf it is on the EU visa-exempt list, you need no visa for a short trip (visa by passport).
2Find where to applyThe Czech consulate or visa centre for the country where you live (where to apply).
3Book the appointmentBetween 6 months and 15 days before you travel.
4Prepare the documentsUse the document checklist and the local list of your consulate or visa centre.
5Attend in personHand in the file, give fingerprints unless given in the last 59 months, and pay the fee. Children under 12 give no fingerprints and do not need to attend.
6Wait and collectThe consulate contacts you when the decision is made; you or a person with a certified power of attorney collect the passport.

For Czech Republic visa status, use the tracking page of the visa centre where you applied. The Czech foreign ministry asks applicants not to contact it about the status of an application; it does not process applications.

(official info, October 2026)

Czech Republic Visa Requirements: Document Checklist

  • Passport: max 10 years old
  • Valid 3 months after you leave
  • Insurance: EUR 30,000

These Czech Republic visa requirements come from the Czech foreign ministry's general list. In some countries a harmonised local list asks for more, so also read the checklist of your consulate or visa centre.

  • PassportIssued in the last 10 years, valid at least 3 months after you leave the Schengen area, with at least 2 empty pages
  • Application formFully completed and signed
  • Photo35 x 45 mm, current appearance, full face, no sunglasses; head cover only for religious or health reasons
  • Visa feePaid when you apply
  • FingerprintsTaken at the appointment unless given in the last 59 months; not from children under 12
  • Purpose of the tripFor tourism, for example a trip reservation, a travel agency confirmation or your itinerary
  • AccommodationHotel booking or voucher, or a private invitation with the host's name, address and the dates
  • Financial meansBank statement with an internationally accepted bank card, or a paid voucher or prepaid tour invoice (see how much money)
  • Proof you will leaveUsually a return flight reservation plus proof of ties to your home country
  • Travel medical insuranceAt least EUR 30,000, valid in the whole Schengen area (see travel insurance)
  • ChildrenFrom 15 with their own passport; children aged 12 to 15 attend with a parent

An application is only admissible with a valid passport, a signed form, a photo and the paid fee. After you have the visa, tell the consulate about changes to your flights, hotel or route; ignoring this can lead to the visa being annulled.

Hotel booking for your visa application

Book a room with free cancellation. The confirmation arrives straight away, and if the visa is refused you cancel at no cost. Check that the last free cancellation date falls after the decision, which usually comes within 15 days and can take up to 45.

Use the same dates as on the form and the flight reservation. Search hotels with free cancellation  Ad For the area to book in, our where to stay in Prague  page compares the neighbourhoods; our own room in Prague was at EA Hotel Rokoko, booked on Booking.

For the flight, a reservation is enough; you do not need to pay for the ticket before the visa is issued. Compare flight prices  Ad

(official info, October 2026)

How Much Money Do You Need for a Czech Visa?

  • CZK 1,565 per day
  • Over 30 days: CZK 46,950 plus
  • Under 18: half

For stays of up to 30 days you must show at least CZK 1,565 per person per day. For 5 days that is 5 x 1,565 = CZK 7,825. For stays over 30 days (90 at most) the minimum is CZK 46,950 plus CZK 6,260 for each full month. Applicants under 18 show half these amounts (official info, October 2026).

The ministry gives the sums in Czech crowns only, so calculate in CZK rather than in your own currency. A bank statement with an internationally accepted card, a paid voucher, a prepaid travel agency invoice or an officially verified invitation can prove the money.

In some countries the local list asks for bank statements from the last 3 months. In Prague we paid by card almost everywhere and brought euros for the rest, so a bank statement plus an international card is the simplest proof.

(official info, October 2026)

Travel Insurance for a Czech Republic Visa

  • At least EUR 30,000
  • Valid in all of Schengen
  • Covers the whole stay
  • CoverMinimum EUR 30,000
  • What it must pay forMedical repatriation, urgent medical care, emergency hospital care and death
  • WhereValid in the entire Schengen area
  • WhenThe whole period of the stay or transit

Visa-free travellers should also be insured, and the border police may ask for proof on entry (official info, October 2026).

We do not recommend insurers. This page links to no insurance company. Buy the policy from a provider you choose and check it against the points above.

(official info, October 2026)

Czech Visa Refusal Rate, Reasons and Appeal

  • 2025, all Czech consulates: 14.20%
  • Appeal within 15 days
  • Appeal fee: EUR 80

The European Commission's 2025 statistics show how often Czech consulates did not issue a Schengen visa:

2025, Czech consulateApplicationsNot issued rate
All Czech consulates worldwide172,78814.20%
New Delhi27,31720.09%
Riyadh17,7063.18%
Istanbul16,64411.43%
Astana13,85019.60%
Beijing11,1863.27%
Abu Dhabi8,96123.99%
Manila4,09422.30%
Pretoria2,6732.66%
London2,6343.99%
All Schengen states, worldwide12,201,02614.65%

A refused applicant receives a standard form with the reasons. To appeal, write to the consulate that refused the visa within 15 days of receiving the form, in person or by post, signed by you or your legal representative. The appeal fee is EUR 80 (waived for family members of EU and Czech citizens).

New information or documents that were not in the application cannot be considered. The ministry reviews the appeal within 60 days; if it confirms the refusal, you can apply again or ask a Czech court for review within 30 days.

(official info, October 2026)

Arriving in Prague: 90/180 Rule, EES, ETIAS and Registration

  • 90 days in any 180
  • EES: no passport stamps since 10 April 2026
  • ETIAS: not in operation yet

The 90/180 rule. A short stay in the Schengen area, on a visa or visa-free, cannot exceed 90 days in any 180 days, counted for all Schengen countries together. The European Commission has a short-stay calculator for counting the days.

EES. The Entry/Exit System registers non-EU travellers on short stays, with fingerprints and a facial image, each time they cross the external borders of 29 European countries. It started on 12 October 2025, has been fully operational since 10 April 2026 and has replaced passport stamping.

ETIAS is a travel authorisation for visa-exempt travellers to 30 European countries. It is not in operation yet and no applications are collected; the EU will announce the start date several months ahead, and the fee has been set at EUR 20. If you need a visa, ETIAS does not apply to you, and sites that charge for ETIAS today are not official.

Our experience: when we landed at Prague Airport the passport queue was the longest we had ever seen, and it took about 45 to 50 minutes to reach the desk. If you land in the evening at Christmas, plan your hotel arrival with that in mind, and keep your passport, hotel booking and return ticket at hand. Watch in the video · 1:07 

Registering your stay. Foreign nationals over 15 must register their place of stay with the Alien Police within 3 working days of arrival. Hotels do this for their guests; if you stay with friends or family, you do it yourself.

Visa extension. A Schengen visa is extended only in exceptional cases, by the Alien Police: free for force majeure or humanitarian reasons, EUR 30 for serious personal reasons, and never beyond 90 days in total. Once the visa is in your passport, start with our Prague travel guide  and a few Czech phrases .

(official info, October 2026)

Czech Airport Transit Visa: Changing Planes in Prague

  • Needed by some nationalities
  • Schengen visa holders exempt
  • Fee: EUR 90

Citizens of these countries need an airport transit visa (type A) even if they only change planes at a Czech international airport: Afghanistan, Algeria, Armenia, Bangladesh, Chad, DR Congo, Cuba, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, India, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Libya, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Palestine, Russia, Somalia, South Sudan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Turkey and Yemen.

  • Holders of a Schengen visaNo transit visa needed
  • Holders of a Czech long-term visa or residence permitNot needed
  • Residence permit of Andorra, Canada, Japan, San Marino or the USNot needed
  • Visa of an EEA country, Canada, Japan or the USNot needed
  • Family members of EU citizens, diplomatic passport holders, ICAO crewNot needed

The fee is the same as for a Schengen visa: EUR 90 for adults. Check this before you buy a ticket with a connection in Prague.

(official info, October 2026)

What This Page Is Not

This page is not legal advice or a visa service. The Czech consulate decides every application. All facts are official information, checked in October 2026 on the pages of the Czech Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the European Commission; rules and fees change, so check your consulate's or visa centre's page before your appointment.

We do not link visa agencies or insurers.

Your questions answered

Is the Czech Republic in the Schengen area?

Yes. Czechia has been a Schengen member since 21 December 2007, so a Czech Schengen visa is valid for the Schengen area unless it carries a territorial limit.

Do US citizens need a visa for the Czech Republic?

No, not for tourism or business visits of up to 90 days in any 180 days without work. At the border the EES records your entry. So the Czech Republic visa requirements for US citizens on a short trip come down to a valid passport and that EES registration; you only apply for a Czech Republic visa from the USA for work or a stay over 90 days.

Do UK citizens need a visa for Prague?

No. A UK passport holder needs no visa for Prague or anywhere in the Czech Republic: the visa-free limit is 90 days in any 180, and travelling from the UK on a British passport you only need one for paid work or a longer stay.

Do Indian citizens need a visa for the Czech Republic?

Yes, a Schengen visa (type C), applied for through VFS Global in India. Indian citizens also need an airport transit visa to change planes at a Czech airport unless an exemption applies.

How much is a Czech Republic visa?

EUR 90 for adults, EUR 45 for children aged 6 to 11, free under 6, and EUR 35 for nationals with an EU visa facilitation agreement. The visa centre's service fee is extra.

How long does a Czech visa take?

Up to 15 calendar days after the application is accepted, up to 45 in individual cases. Apply 6 months to 15 days before the trip.

How can I check my Czech visa status?

On the tracking page of the visa centre where you applied, for example VFS Global. The consulate contacts you when the decision is made.

Can I appeal a Czech visa refusal?

Yes, within 15 days of receiving the refusal form, at the consulate that refused the visa; the fee is EUR 80. You can also submit a new application.

Quick Facts
Visa typeSchengen type C
FeeEUR 90
Age 6 to 11EUR 45
Under 6Free
Where to applyWhere you live
When to apply6 months to 15 days before
Decision15 days, up to 45
MoneyCZK 1,565 a day
InsuranceAt least EUR 30,000
Visa-free stay90 days in any 180

(official info, October 2026)

Red Lines
Less than 15 days before travelToo late to apply
Passport issued over 10 years agoNot accepted
Most nights in another Schengen countryApply to that country
Insurance under EUR 30,000Does not meet the rule
Work on a visit visa or visa-freeNot allowed
New documents in an appealNot considered

Each line is written in the Czech foreign ministry's official visa rules. Details in the sections.

Official application links
Applying from IndiaVFS Global India 
Applying from the UAEVFS Global UAE 

We do not link visa agencies or intermediaries.

Where next

More visa guides
How we keep this page up to date

We review this page regularly. Fees, documents and rules can change, so double-check with official sources before you go.

Spotted something different on the ground? Let us know and we will fix it.

AdAbout our affiliate links

Some of the hotel, flight, ticket and car rental links on this page are affiliate links. If you book through them, we earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we recommend. Affiliate disclosure 

Gezginbirchef logo
Gezginbirchef

Tell us where you are stuck with your application

Appointments, documents, bank statements… We will answer with what we learned from our own application.

Questions and answers are public: yours may help the next traveler who gets stuck in the same spot.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask.

Hi! Ask anything about this guide and I’ll answer right away: areas, getting around, budget…

Answers are generated instantly by AI from the information on this page; Halil reviews them and publishes the useful ones. Your question is sent to an AI service (Anthropic) to prepare the answer; no name or email is required. Privacy Notice